Effective June 1, 2018

Welcome to the ABLE website! By using our “Website” (www.growwithable.com, www.able.accountants, and my.able.accountants) and our services (“the ABLE system”), you consent to the collection and use of information you submit as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy serves as an agreement between Ability Resource, Inc. (“Company”) and any person or business (each a “User” or “Client”) that visits the Website or accesses or uses the ABLE system. “We” are the Company and “You” are the “User” or “Client.” Individual accounts must be associated with an organization registered with the ABLE system (“Registrant Organization”).

“Personal Information” is data about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which one has access. Personal Information is usually your name in combination with another identifier, such as date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone number, or government-issued identification number. The specific definition of Personal Information often varies from one jurisdiction to another.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We are a B2B service, so our Clients are typically businesses and their individual employees acting on behalf of the businesses. That said, when you use the ABLE system or contact us, we may collect a variety of Personal Information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We may use your Personal Information to identify your account; to track your use of the Website; to transact business with you in connection with the ABLE system; to assess your degree of satisfaction with the ABLE system or the Website; to update you about the ABLE system; to improve the effectiveness of the Website or the ABLE system; to prevent, deter, and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, or any fraud or other illegal activities; and to send you important notices regarding the ABLE system and changes to our business policies.

With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Information?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties who may help us operate the Website or help us assess your interest or satisfaction with the Website or the ABLE system.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise protect our operations, clients, or users.

We may release your Personal Information to others (including law enforcement) if we believe such release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or legal process; enforce or apply the terms of applicable terms of use; detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; or otherwise protect the rights, property, or safety of others.

We may sell, transfer, and/or disclose your Personal Information as part of a business divestiture, sale, merger, or acquisition of all or a part of our business. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We maintain a variety of security measures, including physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. No system can be completely secure, so we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure.

Your Access to Personal Information

You can ask us for the Personal Information we possess so that you can determine if it is inaccurate or if you want it deleted, provided we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made to [email protected].

What Other Information Do We Collect?

We automatically gather information when you browse or view the Website. This log data may include your browser type (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Internet Explorer), your domain, the Internet Protocol (IP) address assigned to your computer (or the unique device ID of your mobile device, or other unique identifier), the date and time of your visits, the pages on the Website you visit, and other information related to your visit.

We collect data that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose such non-personal information for any purpose.

If we combine non-personal information with your Personal Information, we will maintain the combined information as Personal Information for as long as it remains combined.

We may collect details of how visitors to the Website use our services.

How Do We Employ Cookies and Similar Technologies?

We use technologies such as “cookies” and web beacons so we can remember certain information about you, remember your preferences, or recognize you when you return. They also help us compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can improve the Website and protect the Website from fraud.

A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer. As text files, cookies cannot read information on your hard drive, run programs, or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies let the Website remember your preferences or recognize you when you return.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. You can set your browser to decline all cookies automatically or to prompt you for a response each time a cookie is offered. Note that declining cookies may hinder the Website’s performance and may not allow you to access all of its features and services.

Web beacons, also known as clear GIFs, are often used in combination with cookies. These often transparent images are part of web pages and allow us to count users who have visited certain pages and to generate statistics about how the Website is used. They are not used to access Personal Information.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

As do many internet sites, we gather some information automatically, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

In some of our email messages, you will find a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click such links in our email messages.

We use Google Adwords and Google Analytics to gather data such as age, gender, and interests to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain online ads on the Website or other sites because we contract with Google and similar companies to target our ads based on information collected from you or by automated means, like cookies and web beacons. These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

You may give consent for the Website to capture and record certain precise geo-location or global positioning data from your device in order to tailor information to your location. We may link such location data to other information that you provide to us or that may be accessed in connection with your use of the Website.

You should be able to manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share location information with us, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies, by adjusting your mobile device’s privacy and security settings.

There are “do not track” or similar browser choices available to internet users with respect to online web activity, but given the present lack of consensus of what constitutes an informed election, appropriate trigger or breadth of scope of such choice, the Website will not operate any differently when a “do not track” signal is received.

Personal Information that Clients Maintain on the ABLE system

You are solely responsible for the Personal Information you collect from your own customers and maintain on the ABLE system. You are responsible for determining with whom you share it or how you use it. Customers of Clients should look to those clients for their Privacy and other policies regarding use of Personal Information.

You are expected to adhere to CAN-SPAM and similar laws in communicating with your customers and other individuals, and you should obtain any necessary consents from your customers before sending them marketing materials.

Social Networking Sites

You may be able to post content to Social Networking Sites (such as Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, or Twitter) on which we maintain a presence. If you choose to do this, we will provide information to the Social Networking Sites in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policies. We are not responsible for the availability, accuracy, content, products, or services of such Social Network Sites.

Third-Party Links

The Website may have links or be linked to other sites we do not own, control, or maintain. We are not responsible for and make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those sites. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of other sites and contact the operator if you have concerns or questions. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Website and welcome any feedback about these third-party sites.

Children

The Website is not directed to minors. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13, we will endeavor to delete such information as soon as reasonably possible.

Privacy Rights of California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected], or write us at:
Ability Resources, Inc.
9338 Olive Boulevard, Suite 200
St. Louis, MO 63132

Opting Out of Communications

You may opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email you receive from us or by changing the communication preferences on your online account or profile. If you no longer want to receive promotional text messages from us, please follow the cancellation instructions contained in the last text message. If you are having difficulty unsubscribing from our marketing communications using the above methods, please contact us at [email protected].

If you opt-out from receiving marketing emails or text messages, we may still need to send you communications about your orders, customer service inquiries, promotions participation, and other matters.

If you agreed to receive future marketing communications directly from a third party through the Website, you will need to contact that party to opt-out of such communications. This process may be outlined on that party’s Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time, so please check the effective date at the top of this page as the date of last revision. Changes will become immediately effective upon posting on the Website unless otherwise noted. Your use of the Website following these changes indicates your consent to the practices described in the revised Privacy Statement.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at [email protected].